Saturday, April 6, 2013

Chocolate Peanut Butter Cupcakes

My husbands best friend is getting married in a few short weeks.  Bachelor party #1(yep...there were 2) consisted of some of the guys going up to my inlaws cabin for a weekend full of boyish shenanigans.  In an attempt to keep the costs relatively low I sent them with some food so they wouldn't have to buy so much when they got there.  One of them was these Chocolate peanut butter cupcakes. 

 I know cupcakes aren't exactly the most manly things in the world and definitely not what comes to mind when you hear the words "bachelor party" but I didn't get any objections

I guess this post is really more just a peanut butter frosting recipe.  The cake is from a box.  Yes.......a box.  I think boxed cake mixes can be great. They can serve as such a great base to build onto.  Sometimes I add chocolate chips, cherries, coffee in place of water etc.  This time I went simple and  just used milk in place of water for more richness.

And while I have never tried a peanut butter frosting that was bad, they just weren't quite peanut butter enough for I developed my own. If I'm having a chocolate peanut butter cupcake I kinda wanna get punched in the face with peanutty goodness...ya hear? I used a whole jar of peanut butter.  I don't mess around man.

Peanut Butter Frosting

18 oz jar Peanut Butter
1 Cup Butter
4 1/2 Cups powdered sugar
2 tsp. Vanilla
4 TB. Heavy Cream

Cream together the peanut butter, vanilla, and butter until light and fluffy, scraping down the sides of the bowl periodically.  Slowly add in your powered sugar about a cup at a time, also scraping down the sides for even mixing. Add your cream to reach desired consistency

*You may use more ore less of the powdered sugar and heavy cream to reach the consistency you desire whether it be for a spreading consistency or piping. 

Add a cute little peanut buttercup on top for garnish



  1. I'll have to give your recipe a try.

  2. I make a peanut butter frosting very similar to your recipe, & it's really delicious. I love the presentation of your cupcakes, I bet the guys loved them I have yet to meet a guy that objects to chocolate & peanut butter put together lol. I'm a new follower of your blog & My good friend Heather & I are hosting a link party, I would love for you to stop by & link up! > Hope to see you there & hope your having a wonderful day! :),

    -Kayla :)